CV

About Maya

4Walls Management

andy@4wallsmanagement.com

NCA Artists, London

info@norriecarr.co.uk

https://www.spotlight.com/interactive/cv/9372-5643-6933

Athletic/slim
Height: 5’8”
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown

Special Skills

Dialects; Contemporary British, Irish and Highland Southern Dialects, Accents; Indian; French, Bilingual: Dutch/English; Basic Pass in Rapier and Dagger by the SAFD, 2009; Unarmed Stage Combat experience; Fencing; Basic Muay Thai/MMA, Various Athletic skills (upon request); Skiing/Snowboarding; Hiphop, Horse riding 

Training

Improv Intro to Longform level 1 - Free Association London

Physical Theatre Workshop with Jordan Turner - Arcola Theatre February-March 2017 London

Contemporary Scene Study Intensive with Vivian Munn and Zoe Waites - RADA May-June 2016 London

Movement masterclass with Norman Taylor - June 2014 NYC

The Stella Adler Studio of Acting – 2 Year Evening Conservatory NYC

  • Acting/Scene Study: Don Williams, Sam Schacht, Paul Takacs
  • Film Technique: Ron Burrus
  • Shakespeare & Shakespeare LAB: Elizabeth Shephard, Jack Wetherall, Ellen Barber
  • Movement: Joanne Edelmann, Elena Zucker
  • Voice: Pete McElligott, Michael Grenham, Alithea Phillips
  • Audition Technique: Peter Flynn, Stephanie Yankwitt
  • Improv: Noel Wilson Improv Level 1 – Irondale Ensemble

Hofstra University – BFA in Performance; Dept. of Drama and Dance 

  • Acting/Scene Study: Jean Dobie Giebel, Royston Coppenger
  • Characterization/Shakespeare: Peter Sander
  • Speech/Dialects: Ilona Pierce
  • Movement, Mask/Rednose, Rapier & Dagger: Robert Westley

Theatre

  • Smile, Darling Dir: Bec Martin-Williams (opens April 13, 2018) Arcola Theatre
  • The Importance of Being Earnest Dir: Andrew Peacham Etcetera Theatre
  • All in the Timing • Edinburgh Fringe • Dir: Matthew Gould
  • No Place To Hide • The Living Theatre NYC • Dir: Judith Malina & Leah Bachar
  • Oh, My O! • Georgia O’Queefe • Dir. Heather Morowitz/Art Helix Theatre
  • Soundwaves: The Passion of Noor Inayat Khan • Renee Garry • Dir: Adrian Roman/Fringe NYC
  • How Lion and Mouse Became Friends • Lion • Dir. Michael Jones/ HarlemArts
  • August: Osage County • Barbara • Dir. Heidi Mueller-Smith/ Stella Adler
  • Necessary Targets • Seada • Dir. Adam Dworkin/ Stella Adler
  • Seascape with Sharks & Dancer • Tracy • Dir: Robert Westley/ Hofstra University
  • Twelfth Night • Viola • Dir. Peter Sander/ Hofstra University
  • The Tempest • Nymph/Dancer • Dir. Jim Kolb/ Hofstra University
  • Electricidad • La Connie • Dir. Peter Sander/ Hofstra University

Television/Film

  • Julia the Series Dir: Marco Venditti (shoots March/April 2018)
  • Powercoat Promo Dir. Joe Rosen FletcherWilson
  • Energy Bet Commercial • Dir. Barney Austin
  • The Kingdom of Evan • Dir. Ken Plas
  • Come Hell or High Water • Dir. Irena Krajnc
  • Dromers  • Dir. Callum Stamp
  • Desire • Dir. Jorn Prinsen & Sacha Glastra Van Loon
  • Out of This World • WrongWay Pictures NYC • Dir. Frank Jerky
  • Half Won't Make it  Dir. Elias Kamnutze
  • Brain Games • Cheerleader • Dir. Hayley Lemkin/National Geographic
  • Sexual Inadequacy • Sarah • Dir. Victoria Linares Villegas/NYFA